NTSB Identification: LAX94LA286.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 1994 in CARRVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N6052T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE TO PORTLAND OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AT 0940, THE U.S. FOREST SERVICE WAS NOTIFIED OF A FIRE AND THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LOCATED IN A SADDLE AT THE 6,480-FOOT LEVEL. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS THE ONLY RELATIVELY CLEAR AREA IN THE VICINITY. AT 1000, A HELICOPTER REACHED THE ACCIDENT SITE AND DROPPED WATER ON THE BURNING WRECKAGE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND WITHIN A 23-FOOT-DIAMETER AREA. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH A LOW-SPEED, MODERATE-ANGLE CONTROLLED IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO OPERATE ON 87 OCTANE AUTO FUEL. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THE SPARK PLUGS WERE WORN, WITH THE ELECTRODES FOUND TO HAVE A GAP IN EXCESS OF .022 OF AN INCH. NONE OF THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED. THE FUEL INLET SCREEN EXHIBITED A DARK, WET SUBSTANCE. A THREAD COMPOUND WAS PRESENT AND ON THE FUEL INLET SCREEN. THE CARBURETOR HAD COMPOSITE FLOATS INSTALLED. THE TWO-PIECE VENTURI WAS FOUND DISPLACED IN THE CARBURETOR THROAT. A LINEMAN AT LINCOLN HAD SEEN THE AIRCRAFT BEING FUELED FROM SEVERAL CANS THE DAY PRIOR TO ITS DEPARTURE FROM THE LINCOLN AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The mountainous terrain and lack of a suitable forced landing area within gliding distance was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months