NTSB Identification: LAX94LA283.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 1994 in CHICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: Meyers Aircraft Co. ME 200, registration: N7MV
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE DUE TO A SEPARATION OF THE END OF THE EXHAUST PIPE WHERE THE EXHAUST SHROUD/MUFF CONNECTS TO THE CABIN HEAT CONTROL VALVE. ALSO FOUND WAS A LARGE ELECTRIC WIRE BETWEEN THE VOLT/AMMETER AND THE AVIONICS BUS COMPLETELY VOID OF ANY INSULATION. THE LOGBOOKS INDICATED NO ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED FOR SOME TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A SEPARATION OF THE EXHAUST PIPE FROM THE CABIN HEAT CONTROL VALVE AND THE LACK OF INSULATION ON ELECTRICAL WIRING BETWEEN THE AMMETER AND THE AVIONICS BUS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months