NTSB Identification: LAX94LA280.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1994 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3003S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 8 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL TO DO A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS FOR AN HOUR IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA. AFTER THE EIGHTH LANDING AND DURING THE CLIMB OUT, THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE LEFT WING TANK WAS DAMAGED WITH A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months