NTSB Identification: LAX94LA279.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: FRANK M. KOPECKY QUICKIE, registration: N8036W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff on runway 26, the engine began to run rough as the aircraft reached 90 feet agl. Initially, when the pilot reduced the throttle almost to idle, the roughness dissipated. He then tried to advance the throttle, but the engine failed to develop any power. Anticipating an emergency forced landing and due to the lack of remaining runway, the pilot elected to turn toward a perpendicular taxiway. The pilot touched down in a flat open area beyond the taxiway. The left canard touched first causing the aircraft to ground loop. After an examination of the engine, the pilot concluded that a malfunction had occurred in the engine ignition system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure or malfunction of the engine ignition system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months