NTSB Identification: LAX94LA275.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6959U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A 2100 FOOT GRAVEL RUNWAY WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 4200 FEET AND A CROSS WIND FROM THE LEFT AT 12 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT GET AIRBORNE AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT WHICH HAD JUST COME OUT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TAKEOFF SPEED. FACTORS ARE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months