NTSB Identification: LAX94LA274.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 1994 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: HAYES DICKEY E-RACER, registration: N99G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN CRUISE, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND ROUGH TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE PROPELLER EXTENSION ASSEMBLY AT THE PROPELLER FLANGE. THE PROPELLER AND THE ATTACHED FLANGE WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE PROPELLER EXTENSION ASSEMBLY IS A BARREL-SHAPED MACHINED ALUMINUM PART WITH FLANGES ON EACH END OF THE BARREL, ONE FOR CONNECTION TO THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT AND ONE FOR CONNECTION TO THE PROPELLER. THE PROPELLER FLANGE FRACTURED AWAY FROM THE BARREL AT A RADIUS FORMED BETWEEN THE BARREL AND THE FLANGE. BEACH MARKINGS WERE OBSERVED EMANATING FROM A POINT ON THE SURFACE AT THE RADIUS WITH BEACH MARKS ABOUT 1/2 ACROSS THE BARREL WALL. A REPORT SUBMITTED BY THE AIRCRAFT OWNER NOTED THAT THE RADIUS BETWEEN THE BARREL AND THE FLANGE WAS MEASURED AT BETWEEN 1/8 AND 3/32 OF AN INCH, WITH FLAT SPOTS AND SCORING NOTED. THE PROPELLER EXTENSION ASSEMBLY WAS NOT MANUFACTURED IN ACCORDANCE WITH A PARTS MANUFACTURING OR TYPE CERTIFICATE APPROVAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue fracture and separation of the propeller flange from an improperly machined propeller extension assembly. Inadequate design, substantiation, and approval of the part design was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months