NTSB Identification: LAX94FA289.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 1994 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1259U
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began his takeoff roll, and during the takeoff roll the nose wheel was raised, then lowered back to the runway. A few seconds later, the aircraft again rotated, climbed about 2 feet, and then settled back onto the runway. On the next attempt, the pilot initiated a climb. The climb performance was described as 'wallowing,' with a slow rate of climb and a steep pitch attitude. The aircraft climbed to approximately 300 feet agl while making a shallow, left turn. During that time, the pitch attitude increased and then decreased. Witnesses described a second shallow, left turn. The pitch attitude increased to an estimated 30 degrees and then begin to decrease. The aircraft banked left and pitched down, descending toward the ground in a 70-degree nose-low attitude. The flap jackscrew was found extended, approximating full flaps. No evidence was found that the pilot had flown any aircraft within the last 4 months.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering after takeoff and his failure to retract the flaps prior to departure. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months