NTSB Identification: LAX94FA271.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 1994 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N9300A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING FOR A SHORT FLIGHT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. A PILOT EXAMINER WITNESS STATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS ABOUT 600 FOOT OVERCAST WITH ABOUT .50 MILE VISIBILITY. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT HE WAS USING HIS WINDSHIELD WIPERS DUE TO THE HEAVY MIST. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING UNUSUAL SOUNDS FROM AN AIRPLANE IN THE OVERCAST. THEY THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SPIRALING OUT OF THE OVERCAST WITH A WING MISSING. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. SOME AREAS IN THIS NARROW VALLEY LOCATION WERE REPORTED TO BE IN THE CLEAR. THE LEFT WING OUTBOARD PANEL SEPARATED AT MIDSPAN WITH EVIDENCE OF A POSITIVE OR UPWARDS LOAD. THE LEFT AILERON WAS NOT FOUND AT THE TIME OF THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AILERON WAS RECOVERED. THE WING HINGE FITTINGS FROM THE SEPARATED AILERON WERE METALLURGICALLY EXAMINED. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WERE EXISTING CRACKS AT THE INBOARD LOWER AILERON ATTACH POINT AT THE WING REAR SPAR. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FITTINGS HAD PULLED OUT FROM THE AILERON SPAR DURING THE WING OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the noninstrument-rated pilot's intentional VFR flight into IMC conditions and the resultant in-flight loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months