NTSB Identification: FTW94LA255.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1994 in SILVER CITY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N5580G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITHOUT REFUELING WHEN THE GAUGE SHOWED 1/4 FULL. THE PILOT REPORTED A DEPARTURE FIVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, LOCAL AUTHORITIES REPORTED THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS ONE HOUR AND 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER IN AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN AND DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE FUSELAGE, WING, AND VERTICAL STABILIZER. LOCAL AUTHORITIES REPORTED THERE WAS NO PHYSICAL EVIDENCE OF FUEL AT THE SITE. AN FAA MECHANIC FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR GASCOLATOR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATOR REPORT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months