NTSB Identification: FTW94LA254.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1994 in COMFORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: BOEING A75, registration: N60459
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING THE RUNUP THE PILOT FAILED TO PUSH THE PROPELLER LEVER TO THE FULL FORWARD POSITION. WITNESSES OBSERVED A VERY SLOW ACCELERATION AND A LONG ROLL DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAME OFF THE SHOULDER OF THE RUNWAY AND THE TIRE IMPACTED A RUT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROOF OF A HANGAR AND A UTILITY POLE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A 10 KNOT CROSSWIND EXISTED 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND AND HIS FAILURE TO PUSH THE PROPELLER LEVER FULL FORWARD. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months