NTSB Identification: FTW94LA252.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 1994 in WALLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N70580
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DEMONSTRATING A SPIN MANUEVER DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. RESTART WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO A HORSE TRACK. THERE WERE NO INJURIES AND NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION DISEMBARK THE AIRPLANE AND THEN BEGAN TO TAKE OFF. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE RIGHT STABILIZER STRUCK A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED UP AND ROLLED LEFT, COMING TO REST ON AN ADJACENT ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months