NTSB Identification: FTW94LA251.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 1994 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739VN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PLANNING TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE SAID HIS LANDING APPROACH WAS NORMAL. AS HE FLARED FOR THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB SO HE ADDED POWER TO AVOID STALLING. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED CLIMBING AND THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND REMEMBERED THE AIRPLANE DRIFTING LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months