NTSB Identification: FTW94LA250.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in STILLWATER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: LET L-23, registration: N923SB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, A GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED BY A CAR AS PART OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S QUALIFICATION. AFTER SEPARATION FROM THE TOWING VEHICLE, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT NOTICED THAT THE GLIDER WAS NOT GAINING AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months