NTSB Identification: FTW94LA247.
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 1994 in TYLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N823RH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING IN A GULLY ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND LESS THAN ONE GALLON WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST COMPLETED MAINTENANCE AND THE MECHANIC INFORMED THE PILOT OF THE LOW FUEL CONDITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE REFUELING RECORDS AT THE FIXED BASE REVEALED NO FUEL WAS PURCHASED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months