NTSB Identification: FTW94LA245.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 1994 in OWASSO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704EH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO, THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR ENTERED A SMALL DITCH AND SHEARED OFF. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months