NTSB Identification: FTW94LA243.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in PFLUGERVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CAMERON V-77, registration: N1990S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A SHIFT IN WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY. THE BASKET STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE BALLOON DRIFTED INTO A SET OF POWER LINES. THE ENVELOPE WENT OVER POWER LINES AND GONDOLA WAS ON ITS SIDE CAUSING THE BURNER UNIT TO IGNITE THE GRASS. THE ENSUING FIRE CONSUMED THE ENVELOPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months