NTSB Identification: FTW94LA240.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 1994 in MORIARITY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N71RJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DIVERTED EN ROUTE DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTING CONDITIONS AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OFF OF THE CENTER LINE. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AT 150 FEET AGL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A SINK RATE AND IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB DESPITE FULL POWER. WINDS WERE FROM THE LEFT FRONT QUARTER AT 7 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 9,200 FEET. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ALL OF THE PISTON HEADS HAD EROSION AND ALL CYLINDERS HAD LOW COMPRESSION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS INCIDENT TWO MONTHS PRIOR IN WHICH IT WAS SERVICED WITH 100LL THAT WAS CONTAMINATED WITH AN UNSPECIFIED AMOUNT OF JET-A.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, DOWNDRAFTS AND THE DEGRADED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO PERVIOUS DETONATION DAMAGE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months