NTSB Identification: FTW94LA237.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 1994 in LITTLEFIELD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26E, registration: N33915
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES SAID THE PILOT COMPLETED A GLIDER COMPETITION LOW AND SLOW AT THE FINISH. THE PILOT TURNED LEFT ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG, FOLLOWED BY A STEEP LEFT TURN AND NOSE PITCH DOWN. IMPACT OCCURRED NOSE LOW STILL TURNING LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE DOWNWIND TURN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months