NTSB Identification: FTW94LA234.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 1994 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5193W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO RICHARD LLOYD JONES AIRPORT (RVS) TULSA, OKLAHOMA, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FUELED WITH 12 GALLONS. AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RVS, AS THE AIRPLANE REACHED 450 TO 500 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT 'SHUT THE FUEL OFF AND SET UP FOR LANDING.' DURING LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT WAS FLOWN WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT WING TANK, TEN GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT WING TANK, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED. THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF TERRAIN SUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months