NTSB Identification: FTW94LA225.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 1994 in ENGLAND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1382T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AFTER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED ON TALL GRASS RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DECELERATING BELOW STALL SPEED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING DURING THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. A FACTOR WAS THE TALL GRASS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months