NTSB Identification: FTW94LA223.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 1994 in WATSON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2986M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO A 900 FOOT LONG SANDY, GRASS ROAD. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SLOW DOWN THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT DID NOT ABORT THE APPROACH AND OVERRAN THE THRESHOLD AT THE END OF THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT COMING TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING APPROACH AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months