NTSB Identification: FTW94LA217.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in MARKED TREE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6568
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS MAKING HIS TURN AT THE END OF HIS SECOND AERIAL APPLICATION PASS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING BETWEEN TWO TREE LINES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND ONE WING DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CART WHEELED. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH TO EXECUTE THE LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months