NTSB Identification: FTW94IA227.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, July 08, 1994 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD80, registration: N83873
Injuries: 142 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL REVENUE PASSENGER FLIGHT, THE LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO VIBRATE. BRAKES WERE RELEASED AND REAPPLIED WITH NO EFFECT ON THE VIBRATION. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK AND SHIMMY DAMPENER HAD FAILED AND THE GEAR HAD ROTATED 180 DEGREES SEPARATING BRAKE AND OTHER HYDRAULIC LINES. THIS IS THE FIFTH OCCURRENCE OF THIS TYPE ON MD80 SERIES AIRCRAFT AND THE THIRD OCCURRENCE ON RUNWAY 26R AT STAPLETON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, DENVER, COLORADO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK ASSEMBLY AND SHIMMY DAMPENER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months