NTSB Identification: FTW94FA224.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in GRANITE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1995
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS 350B-2, registration: N95LG
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIR AMBULANCE (EMS) HELICOPTER WAS DISPATCHED TO PICK UP AN INJURED HIKER ON A 14,000' MOUNTAIN. TERRAIN AT THE PICKUP POINT WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 12,200' AND SLOPED APPROXIMATELY 35 DEGREES. GROUND RESCUE PERSONNEL SAID THE PILOT ADVISED THEM HE WOULD PLACE THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT SKID ON THE MOUNTAIN SLOPE TO ALLOW THEM TO LOAD THE PATIENT ON THE DOWNHILL SIDE. AS THE HELICOPTER HOVERED ABOVE THEM, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK ROCKS. THE HELICOPTER THEN WENT OVER THEIR HEADS, CRASHED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY TUMBLED ABOUT 800' DOWN THE MOUNTAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE MAIN ROTOR CLEARANCE FROM SLOPING TERRAIN WHILE IN A HOVER. THE TERRAIN CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months