NTSB Identification: FTW94FA220.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in DOVER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1995
Aircraft: SIAI-Marchetti F.260, registration: N260MS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SIMULATED AIR COMBAT MISSION FOR A TV STORY & FOR MARKETING PURPOSES. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE 2 PASSES AT A BRIDGE. EACH PASS ENDED WITH A STEEP PULL UP, FOLLOWED BY A WINGOVER & RECOVERY. ON THE 3RD PASS, THE PLANE APPROACHED THE BRIDGE ABOUT 50' ABOVE A RIVER BED (PART 91.303 REQUIRED A MINIMUM ALTITUDE OF 1500' FOR AEROBATIC FLIGHT). THE PLANE PULLED UP, ROLLED PAST 90 DEGREES OF BANK & DID A LEFT WINGOVER TYPE MANEUVER, BUT IMPACTED THE GROUND DURING RECOVERY. VIDEO CAMERAS ON THE GROUND & IN THE PLANE CONFIRMED THE WITNESS ACCOUNTS. THE COCKPIT VIDEO RECORDED AN EXPLETIVE FROM THE PILOT & AN ATTEMPT TO LEVEL THE WINGS JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS A FORMER U.S. NAVY PILOT WHO LAST FLEW FOR THE NAVY IN 1987. THE NAVY REMOVED HIM FROM FLIGHT STATUS DUE TO LACK OF AERONAUTICAL SKILLS. HE HELD NO CIVILIAN AIRMAN CERTIFICATES. THE OPERATOR WAS CONDUCTING BUSINESS UNDER 14 CFR 91, USING 2 AIRPLANES, WHICH DID NOT REQUIRE AN OPERATING CERTIFICATE; THEREFORE, THE LOCAL FAA FSDO WAS NOT REQUIRED TO CONDUCT ON-SITE SURVEILLANCE. FAA INSPECTORS HAD INTERVIEWED & SUBMITTED WRITTEN STATEMENTS TO THE OPERATOR, INCLUDING VISITS TO OFFICES OF THE OPERATOR, BUT HAD NOT BECOME AWARE OF THE PILOT'S LACK OF CREDENTIALS. AFTER A VISIT (ABT 6/23/94), THE PILOT WAS ASKED TO SHOW HIS CERTIFICATION, BUT HE SAID HE LEFT HIS BILLFOLD IN HIS CAR AT LUNCH; THE INSPECTOR TOLD HIM TO BE SURE TO HAVE HIS CERTIFICATES WITH HIM SHOULD HE FLY, THEN LEFT, AS HE WAS LATE FOR HIS NEXT APPOINTMENT. THE FAR'S DID NOT SPECIFICALLY ADDRESS THIS TYPE OF MISSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC DEMONSTRATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE TRAINING, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND INSUFFICIENT FAA OVERSIGHT OF THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months