NTSB Identification: CHI94LA257.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in GOSHEN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: LATTIMORE-DWYER BREEZY, registration: N4029
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FAA INSPECTOR FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN EITHER TANK. PILOT/OWNER REMARKED IN HIS STATEMENT THAT THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WELL WHEN FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion which resulted from the pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months