NTSB Identification: CHI94LA256.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1994 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-200, registration: N32736
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the private pilot heard a loud bang and the airplane then lost all engine power. The pilot immediately made a 180 degree turn in an attempt to make an emergency landing at the nearest airport, but he was not able to maintain enough altitude to reach the runway. The airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a vertical position. Postaccident examination revealed the number one cylinder head had fractured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the failure of the number one cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months