NTSB Identification: CHI94LA255.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in MARSHALLTOWN, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N8144Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND REDUCTION IN CLIMB AIRSPEED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. SHE SAID SHE LEVELED THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE AND REGAINED ITS ORIGINAL CLIMB SPEED. SHE SAID THAT 'THE LEVEL ATTITUDE...SEEMED TO STABILIZE EVERYTHING.' BECAUSE OF THIS THE PILOT SAID SHE DECIDED TO LAND ON A CROSS RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN THE PILOT REPORTED A FURTHER POWER LOSS. SHE SAID SHE DECIDED TO LAND ON A GRASSY STRIP LOCATED BETWEEN A CORN FIELD AND DITCH. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCH DOWN THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO A DITCH AND BROKE OFF. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION AND FUEL SYSTEM FLOW CHECK REVEALED NO ANOMALIES THAT WOULD PREVENT THE ENGINE FROM DEVELOPING POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months