NTSB Identification: CHI94LA252.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1994 in FLUSHING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N90074
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED HIS FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36 WAS TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST, SO HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THE SECOND APPROACH WAS BETTER, BUT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE SECOND LANDING, THEN FLOATED. THE PILOT REPORTED HE MADE THE DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING TOO LATE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 36 AND STRUCK A PASSING VEHICLE ON A ROADWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE TRIED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED HE TRIED TO AVOID THE PASSING VEHICLE BY ADDING PARTIAL POWER '...WITH YOKE IN STOMACH...TO JUMP OVER BLAZER....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper touchdown position on the runway. A factor associated with the accident is the moving vehicle on the adjacent road. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months