NTSB Identification: CHI94LA251.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 1994 in ROCKFORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N84514
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE A HARD, OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A HAY FIELD. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL IN EITHER FUEL TANK. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD REFUELED AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months