NTSB Identification: CHI94LA250.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N819RA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A SHORT LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WAS FLAT, THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED, AND THERE WERE WRINKLES IN THE RIGHT WING BETWEEN THE NACELLE AND WING ROOT. DURING A CONVERSATION WITH THE PILOT, HE TOLD AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT THE LANDING WAS HARD. INSPECTION FOUND NO ANOMALIES WITH THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND NO INDICATION OF PREVIOUS FAILURE OF THE TIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's misjudging the flare and his failure to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months