NTSB Identification: CHI94LA247.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 1994 in GREENWOOD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2564R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE FLIGHT WAS INTENDED TO BE A DUAL INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THEY STATED EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THEY NOTICED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INDICATING ZERO. THEY STATED THEY REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3,200 FOOT RUNWAY, CONTINUED UP AN EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST IN A CORN FIELD. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MUD DAUBER NEST BLOCKED THE PITOT TUBE. A WITNESS REPORTED THE PILOTS APPLIED BRAKES, WITH FULL POWER APPLIED FOR ABOUT 1,000 FEET. HE STATED HE HEARD THEM THROTTLE BACK WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED AT 40 MPH WHEN IT LEFT THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's (CFI) inadequate aircraft preflight inspection and improper aborted takeoff. Related factors are the blocked pitot/static system, and the CFI's inadequate supervision during the preflight and takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months