NTSB Identification: CHI94LA246.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 1994 in LOMAX, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N9409A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE AND HIS PILOT-RATED PASSENGER WERE FLYING ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNSEEN AND UNMARKED POWER LINE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY WENT INTO THE RIVER, AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE RESCUED BY BOATERS. ACCORDING TO A POLICE OFFICER WHO INTERVIEWED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER JUST AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THEY SAID THEY WERE JUST FLYING ALONG THE RIVER, WAVING AT PEOPLE AND HAVING FUN. A POWER COMPANY REPRESENTATIVE SAID THE HEIGHT OF THE TWO POLES WHICH SUPPORTED THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 60'; HE SAID THE HEIGHT OF THE WIRE WHICH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WAS APPROXIMATELY 45-50'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire, and the pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate altitude. A factor associated with the accident is the transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months