NTSB Identification: CHI94LA245.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 1994 in MACON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6327Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he experienced a partial loss of engine power while cruising at 9,500 feet MSL. He made an emergency descent and landed on a closed runway. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with construction equipment and departed the runway. Inspection of the airplane and an engine run revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated the airplane had a history of intermittent engine power loss due to cracked sealant in the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's decision to land on a closed runway under construction. A factor associated with the accident is the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months