NTSB Identification: CHI94LA244.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 1994 in BLAINE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: MONTANA COYOTE, registration: N218LW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending to land at a seaplane base, the seaplane had a complete loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing on a lake. The seaplane landed hard, ballooned into the air, and then stalled. Postaccident examination revealed the vent line to the right wing feeder tank was completely blocked with material similar to mud or dirt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the blocked vent line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months