NTSB Identification: CHI94LA241
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 1994 in ECKELSON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N7301Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS MAKING A FINAL AERIAL APPLICATION RUN OVER A FIFTY ACRE FIELD. AS HE CROSSED OVER A TRANSMISSION WIRE WHICH BORDERED THE FIELD, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SNAGGED A WIRE, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY TO GROUND COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire. A factor associated with the accident is the transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months