NTSB Identification: CHI94LA240.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 1994 in WYMORE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9140G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was about 100 feet AGL when the engine lost power. He made an emergency landing in a plowed field about one half mile from the departure end of the runway. Investigation revealed the fuel injector pump failed because a spring retaining plate was not installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the fuel injector pump due to improper assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months