NTSB Identification: CHI94LA239.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 1994 in MARINETTE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1399F
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING HIS AIRPLANE AT A RESTRICTED LANDING AREA THAT WAS BOUNDED BY TREES AND HIGH VEGETATION. HE SAID THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING FROM THE EAST TO WEST AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT SAID A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE '... CAUSING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.' THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND AND COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION LOCATED ABOUT TEN FEET FROM THE RUNWAY'S LEFT EDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months