NTSB Identification: CHI94LA237.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 1994 in BUTTE DES MORT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N9843Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE WAS HAVING THE STUDENT PRACTICE POWER OFF APPROACHES WHEN HE SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT DID NOT PITCH THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DOWN TO ATTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE SPEED ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO PITCH THE NOSE DOWN TWICE BEFORE TAKING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. AS HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE WATER AS THE POWER WAS BEING APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ABOUT 180 DEGREES BUT REMAINED UPRIGHT ON THE FLOATS WITH DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS A PROPER AIRSPEED NOT BEING ATTAINED BY THE DUAL STUDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months