NTSB Identification: CHI94LA236.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 1994 in COTTAGE HILL, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7101M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT, BUT SAID THAT ALTHOUGH HE DID VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, HE DID NOT KNOW HOW MUCH FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO USE THE FUEL GAGES IN THE AIRPLANE, BUT RELIED ON THE USE OF A STOPWATCH TO DETERMINE REMAINING FUEL. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING ENSUED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND ONE OF THE OCCUPANTS OF THE HOUSE SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. FOUR OTHERS IN THE HOME WERE NOT INJURED. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his inaccurate fuel consumption calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months