NTSB Identification: CHI94LA231.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 1994 in ALTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3639V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FULL STOP LANDING AFTER A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE STUDENT RELATED TO HIM IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE MADE A FULL FLAP APPROACH AND FAILED TO FLARE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, LANDED HARD AGAIN, BOUNCED AGAIN, AND FINALLY LANDED HARD ON THE NOSEWHEEL, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident is the student pilot's misjudged landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months