NTSB Identification: CHI94LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 1994 in KANKAKEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7079R
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE AIRPLANE FOR THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS LOADED TO GROSS WEIGHT WITH FUEL AND A TOTAL OF FOUR PERSONS ABOARD. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOPS OF CORN LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR. A WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATION DONE BY THE FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN LOADED OUTSIDE OF THE CENTER OF GRAVITY RANGE LISTED IN THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING PREPARATION BY THE IMPROPER LOADING OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months