NTSB Identification: CHI94LA228.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in OELWEIN, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N6404Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he flew in instrument meteorological conditions en route to the destination airport. He had planned an instrument approach to runway 13. Descending through 3,000 feet he encountered visual conditions, cancelled IFR, and flew a visual arrival to runway 13. He requested an airport advisory on the unicom frequency with no response. The pilot said he landed with a tailwind on the wet runway. Winds were from 290 degrees at 11 knots. A witness saw the airplane land long and porpoise during the landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it departed the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to land on a runway with a tailwind. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind and the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months