NTSB Identification: CHI94LA227.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in FLINT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 441, registration: N815MC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE BAGGAGE DOORS OPENED SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. HE SAID HE RETARDED THE POWER LEVERS AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR UP. A WITNESS SAID THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE BAGGAGE DOORS OPEN SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE UNLATCHED NOSE CARGO DOORS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months