NTSB Identification: CHI94LA225.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1994 in GRAND RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BEECH K35, registration: N153C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING THREE PRACTICE INSTRUMENT APPROACHES, THE PILOT PREPARED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. AFTER REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LEVELED THE WINGS AND RAISED THE NOSE IN PREPARATION FOR IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO REST. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO BE IN THE LEFT INBOARD POSITION. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK REVEALED THE TANK WAS LOW TO EMPTY. ALL TANKS WERE INTACT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL AT THE SCENE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel tank selection resulting in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months