NTSB Identification: CHI94LA223.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1994 in CROSBY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: N9561P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE AGRICULTURAL SPRAY PLANE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM HIS ROUGH, TURF FARM STRIP. HE SAID HE FELT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL 'DROP IN A RIDGE' DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THAT THE SPRAY BOOM SUBSEQUENTLY CAUGHT IN THE WHEAT BORDERING THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO THE WHEAT FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE CLAIMED OR DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors associated with the accident are the rough runway, and the pilot's improper preflight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months