NTSB Identification: CHI94LA221.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 1994 in LAND O'LAKES, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N625P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE TACHOMETER FOR THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS NOT OPERATING. HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WHEN HE FOUND THAT HE WAS ABLE TO KEEP THE LEFT AND RIGHT PROPELLERS IN SYNCHRONIZATION AT EITHER FULL OR CRUISE POWER. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED THE SYNCHRONIZATION PROBLEM AGAIN WHEN HE REDUCED THE POWER IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH THE PROBLEM AND IMPACTED TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees. Factors in the accident were the trees, the pilot's operation with known deficiencies in equipment, and the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months