NTSB Identification: CHI94LA220.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in GARDEN CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N901JM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED LAWRENCE, KANSAS, AT 1950 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME WITH THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF LAMAR, COLORADO. EN ROUTE HE ELECTED TO LAND AT GARDEN CITY, KANSAS, TO REFUEL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT GARDEN CITY, THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 2235, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A CROP FIELD, WHERE ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion for reason or reasons undetermined. A factor was the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months