NTSB Identification: CHI94LA219.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1994 in WASECA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63277
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON NEARING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A DITCH AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A CORN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 45 OUNCES OF FUEL REMAINED ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT BETTER PREFLIGHT PLANNING COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight planning/preparation and the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Factors related to the accident were a poorly planned forced landing approach and high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months