NTSB Identification: CHI94LA217.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1994 in LAPEER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: HUNSBERGER GLASAIR, registration: N234EC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 36 WITH GUSTING WINDS FROM THE NORTH NORTHEAST. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE THREE POINT TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED AND THE LEFT AILERON CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING. ONCE AIRBORNE THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED A PARKED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft handling. A factor related to the accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months